Steel Bridge Update

This week I was able to solve the problem with the assembly. The reason I was getting an over-defined error was due to the fact that the end arch pieces had some geometric issues. Two of the faces were something like 0.067 degrees to each other instead of being parallel. This means that when I was mating the faces of those pieces to the rest of the bridge I would have contradictory statements resulting in the error. I fixed this by adding a geometric constraint (parallel) to the parent sketch for the extrusion and this fixed the problem. Aside from this I’ve been slowly but surely piecing the bridge together. I’ll post the completed bridge once it’s finished after spring break. From there, I’ll try and have it 3D printed at Wilbur for a small scale model the fabrication crew can use as an aid to help them build it in real life. More updates to come. 

Advertisements

One thought on “Steel Bridge Update

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s